Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Fergus Powers

Fergus Power, CD
30 August 1935 - 08 July 2015

     Fergus Power was a Member of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping and was a Member in the Kingston Limestone Chapter, Kingston, Ontario.

     Fergus joined the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals in November 1958 and served until his retirement in August 1980.

     He completed United Nations tours with United Nations Organization in Congo (ONUC) during the period February 1962 to December 1962. He completed a tour with the United Nations Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) during the period October 1973 to May 1974 and he completed a tour with United Nations Emergency Force (Middle East) during the period June 1979 to February 1980.

     He was also a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 560, Kingston, Ontario.

May He Rest in Peace

No comments:

Post a Comment